UPL complaints are investigated by members of local subcommittees appointed by the Texas UPLC. The following are the current subcommittee chairpersons:

District 1A
Patrick Schurr
2600 Network Boulevard
Suite 400
Frisco, Texas 75034
(214) 472-2136

District 1B
John Mark Burgess
4201 Texas Boulevard
Texarkana, Texas 75503
(903) 838-4450

District 2A
Joel Elliott
The Elliot Law Firm, P.C.
131 E. Tyler Street
Canton, Texas 75103
(903) 567-6622

District 2B
Samuel D. Griffin, Jr.
P.O. Box 150607
Lufkin, Texas 75915-0607
(936) 634-7624

District 2C
Leslie Wallrath
P.O. Box 924
Centerville, Texas 75833
(936) 714-7373

District 3A
Trent Devenzio
221 Highway 69 South
Suite 100
Nederland, TX 77627
(409) 724-7446

District 3B
Samuel D. Griffin, Jr.
P.O. Box 150607
Lufkin, Texas 75915-0607
(936) 634-7624

District 4
Jeffrey A. Jansen
11757 Katy Freeway
Suite 1300
Houston, Texas 77079
(281) 854-2019

District 5A
Samuel D. Griffin, Jr.
P.O. Box 150607
Lufkin, Texas 75915-0607
(936) 634-7624

District 5B & 5C
Robert E. Booth
2228 Mechanic, Fourth Floor
Galveston, Texas 77550
(409) 761-4001

District 5D
VACANT

District 6
Charles "Bill" Gameros
Hoge & Gameros, LLP
4514 Cole Avenue
Suite 1500
Dallas, Texas 75205
(214) 765-6005

District 7A and 7B
Don Hase
1521 N. Cooper St.
Suite 340
Arlington, Texas 76011
(817) 261-7711

District 8A
Travis Normand
P.O. Box 9166
College Station, Texas 77842
(979) 255-8199

District 8B
Kara Pratt
Auvenshine & Pratt, L.L.P.
P.O. Box 916
Hillsboro, Texas 76645
(254) 580-2443

District 8C
Jeffrey Thigpen
17 N. 25th St.
Temple, TX 76504
(254) 773-1663

District 9
Brandon L. Starling
900 Ranch Road 620
Suite C101-159
Austin, TX 78734
(512) 542-5102

District 10
Faye M. Bracey
227 Belvidere Dr.
San Antonio, TX 78212
(210) 828-1096

District 11
Michael McCauley
615 N. Upper Broadway St.
Ste. 800
Corpus Christi, TX 78401
(361) 884-1931

District 12A
Adriana Arce-Flores
1414 Victoria Street
Laredo, TX 78040
(956) 723-6008

District 12B
Annabell Alaniz Alegria
37 W. Elizabeth Street
Brownsville, TX 78520
(956) 982-8899

District 12C
Paul Swacina
101 W. Goodwin Ave.
Suite 1119
Victoria, Texas 77901
(361) 703-5119

District 12D
Michael E. Ureña
Texas Rio Grande Legal Aide, Inc.
P.O. Box 2001
Eagle Pass, Texas 78852
(830) 752-6407

District 12E
Miguel A. Nogueras
1701 W. Hwy. 83
McAllen, TX 78501
(956) 630-2995

District 13
Charles Hales
3917 Eaton Drive
Amarillo, TX 79109
(806) 789-0869

District 14A
Laura W. Fidelie
5020 Taft Blvd.
Suite 1001
Wichita Falls, TX 76308
(940) 923-8179

District 14B
Don Hase
1521 N. Cooper St.
Suite 340
Arlington, Texas 76011
(817) 261-7711

District 14C
Laura W. Fidelie
5020 Taft Blvd.
Suite 1001
Wichita Falls, TX 76308
(940) 923-8179

District 15A
VACANT

District 15B
VACANT

District 15C
VACANT

District 15D
Megan Myers-Bell
500 Chestnut
Suite 1402
Abilene, Texas 79602
(325) 672-7824

District 16A and 16B
G. Jobe Rodgers
105 E. Bedford
Dimmit, Texas 79027
(806) 647-2635

District 17A
Erin L. Martinez
Martinez & Martinez Law Firm, P.L.L.C.
615 E. Schuster
El Paso, Texas 79902
(915) 541-1000

District 17B
Manuel Hernandez
406 N. Grant Ave
Odessa, Texas 79761
(432) 335-0399

To find the subcommittee that covers a particular geographic area, please click here to view a complete list of subcommittees by county.