The practice of law is defined by statutes and case law.
[…] Section 81.102 of the Texas Government Code states who may practice law in Texas:

(a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may not practice law in this state unless the person is a member of the state bar.

(b)  The supreme court may promulgate rules prescribing the procedure for limited practice of law by:

     (1) attorneys licensed in another jurisdiction;

     (2) bona fide law students; and

     (3) unlicensed graduate students who are attending or have attended a law school approved by the supreme court.

Other statutes also regulate the practice of law. 

Section 83.001(a) of the Texas Government Code prohibits a "person, other than a person described in Subsection (b), may not charge or receive, either directly or indirectly, any compensation for all or any part of the preparation of a legal instrument affecting title to real property, including a deed, deed of trust, mortgage, and transfer or release of lien.  Subsection (b) exempts licensed attorneys, real estate brokers or salesmen and mineral property lease transactions.