The practice of law is defined by statutes and case law.
[…] This subsection does not authorize the use of the products or similar media in violation of Chapter 83 and does not affect the applicability or enforceability of that chapter.

The above statute does not provide an exhaustive list of what constitutes the practice of law.  The Texas Supreme Court has held that the courts ultimately decide what is the practice of law.

Section 81.102 of the Texas Government Code states who may practice law in Texas:

(a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may not practice law in this state unless the person is a member of the state bar.

(b)  The supreme court may promulgate rules prescribing the procedure for limited practice of law by:

     (1) attorneys licensed in another jurisdiction;

     (2) bona fide law students; and

     (3) unlicensed graduate students who are attending or have attended a law school approved by the supreme court.

Other statutes also regulate the practice of law.